Privacy Statement & Cookies Information

 

Data Protection

The Department of Justice (DOJ) is committed to protecting the rights and privacy of all individuals in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, 2016/679 (GDPR) as given further effect in Part 3 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

The Department’s Data Protection Policy sets out how DJE secures and manages personal data in accordance with the Principles of GDPR. It can be viewed by clicking on the following link - Department of Justice Data Protection Policy. The Policy also explains how you can request access to your personal data.

The Data Protection Officer for the Department of Justice is Ms Eileen Tully.

Data protection queries should be forwarded to dataprotectioncompliance@justice.ie

 

 

Website Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains how the Irish Youth Justice Service (IYJS) collects and uses information about you, based on your visits to this website. You also have a right to obtain personal data about you kept by IYJS. This is explained in our Data Protection Policy referenced above.

 

How we collect & use personal information

IYJS does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the personal data which you volunteer by sending us an email or completing our online feedback form.

Your personal data, submitted in this way, will be collected, used and stored to respond to your request or otherwise address the subject matter of your mail. It may also be used to compile statistics.

Your personal data will not be used for any other purpose and will not be released to any third party.

 

Cookies

 

Right to Refuse Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website to “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site.

Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics. Further information on cookies can be found here.

 

Cookie Categories

Here is a description of the various cookie categories.

Category Description
Strictly necessary Strictly necessary cookies allow core website functionality such as user login and account management. The website cannot be used properly without strictly necessary cookies.
Performance Performance cookies are used to see how visitors use the website, eg. analytics cookies. Those cookies cannot be used to directly identify a certain visitor. Any information collected by these cookies is anonymous. We only use such information to improve our website functionality.
Targeting Targeting cookies are used to identify visitors between different websites, eg. content partners, banner networks. Those cookies may be used by companies to build a profile of visitor interests or show relevant ads on other websites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.
Functionality Functionality cookies are used to remember visitor information on the website, eg. language, timezone, enhanced content. These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your log in details) and customised preference settings (e.g. text size). Information collected by "functionality cookies" cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. The "functionality cookies" on our website only collect anonymous information.

 

Cookies on this site

The following tables include a list of cookies that can be used on this website. This includes “strictly necessary” which are loaded when the content of the website is loaded. We cannot deliver the website to you without setting these cookies.

 

Strictly necessary

Name Domain Expiration Description
CookieScriptConsent .iyjs.ie, irishyouthjusticeservice.ie, youthjustice.ie 6 months This cookie is used by Cookie-Script.com service to remember visitor cookie consent preferences. It is necessary for Cookie-Script.com cookie banner to work properly.

Performance

Name Domain Expiration Description
_ga .iyjs.ie, irishyouthjusticeservice.ie, youthjustice.ie 6 months This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.
_gid .iyjs.ie, irishyouthjusticeservice.ie, youthjustice.ie 1 day This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.
_gat .iyjs.ie, irishyouthjusticeservice.ie, youthjustice.ie 1 minute This cookie is part of Google Analytics and is used to limit requests (throttle request rate).

Functionality

Name Domain Expiration Description
NID .google.com 6 months This cookie name is associated with Google. It is used to identify a web browser accessing any services provided by Google. In this case it is associated with the embedded Google Map on this website. If you decline cookies from the "targeting" category, this cookie will not be stored, and the embedded map will not load.